Stanford Law Review
[…] That being said, past CRB decisions interpreting the willing buyer-willing seller standard have not taken this approach (or even mentioned the 801(b) “relative roles” subfactor at all).395 The conventional wisdom is that the willing

392. See Orrin G. Hatch-Bob Goodlatte Music Modernization Act, Pub. L. No. 115-264, § 102(a)(1)(B), 132 Stat. 3676, 3680 (2018) (codified at 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1)(F) (2018)). 393. See Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, § 801(b)(1)(C), 90 Stat. 2541, 2594-95 (“To reflect the relative roles of the copyright owner and the copyright user in the product made available to the public . . . .”). 394. See supra Parts II.B, III.B.1. 395. See, e.g., Web IV, supra note 265; Digital Performance Right in Sound Recordings and Ephemeral Recordings, 76 Fed. Reg. 13,026 (Copyright Royalty Bd. Mar. 9, 2011).