Journal of Law
[…] ""R The strongest argu- ment for eliminating the compulsory license was that the original justification for compulsory licensing-to prevent an industry-wide monopoly-was no longer applicable because of the development of the music industry.84 The fact of the matter was that "record producers... regard[ed] the compulsory license as too important to their industry to accept

o 17 U.S.C. § 119(aX1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) states: "[S]econdary transmissions of a primary transmission made by a superstation and embodying a performance or display of a work shall be subject to statutory licensing under this section if the secondary transmission is made by a satellite carrier to the public for private home viewing, and the carrier makes a direct or indirect charge for each retransmission service to each household receiving the secondary transmission or to a distributor that has contracted with the carrier for direct or indirect delivery of the secondary transmission to the public for private home viewing." 8' 14 HOFSTRA L. REV. 379,390 (citing, REGISTER OF COPYRIGHTS, 87TH CONG., 1ST SESS., REPORT ON THE GENERAL REVISION OF THE U.S. COPYRIGHT LAw 34 (Comm.