Journal of Law
[…] V 1993), repealed by Copyright Royalty Tribunal Reform Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-198, § 3(a), 107 Stat. 2304 (1993). 17 U.S.C. § 116(aX2) stated: "The operator of the coin-operated phonorecord player may obtain a compulsory license to perform the work publicly on that phonorecord player by filing the application, afrxing the certificate, and paying the royalties provided by [the statute's] subsection (b).* To harmonize with the , a provision for a negotiated licenses replaced the compulsory license in 1993. 17 U.S.C. § 116(b) (Supp. V 1993). 79 17 U.S.C. § 118(bX3) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) states: "In the absence of a license agreement.., the Librarian of Congress shall determine and publish a schedule of rates and terms which ... shall be binding on all owners of copyright in works specified by this subsection and public broadcasting entities, regardless of whether or not such copyright owners have submitted proposals to the Librarian of Congress."

Published by Digital Commons @ Georgia Law, 1995 13 Journal of Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 3, Iss. 1 [1995], Art. 9 268 J. INTELL. PROP. L. [Vol. 3:255