University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] 46 See note 10. 47 See Copyright Office, Annual Report of the Register of Copyrights (Library of Congress, various years) (individual reports cited in note 6). See also Barbara A. Ringer, Renewal of Copy- right, in Copyright Society of the USA, ed, 1 Studies on Copyright:Arthur FisherMemorial Edi- tion 503,616-20 (Rothman & Co and Bobbs-Merrill 1963) (analyzing Copyright Office renewal data by class of original registration, percentage of works copyrighted, and category of renewal claimant). 48 See 17 USC § 411(a) (2000) ("[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.").