University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] 63 We estimate that expenditures on expressive goods account for about 50 percent of the recreation category. 64 The Copyright Act was amended in 1988 (effective in March 1989) to comply with the substantive provisions of the Berne Convention. See Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, 102 Stat 2853, codified as amended in various sections of title 17 (2000). The most signifi- cant amendment was to make copyright notice optional. See id at § 7, 102 Stat at 2857-58, amending 17 USC § 401(a) ("[A] notice of copyright as provided by this section may [changed from "shall"] be placed on publicly distributed [copies]....") and § 402(a) (same).

HeinOnline -- 70 U. Chi. L. Rev. 508 2003 2003] Indefinitely Renewable Copyright many owners of intellectual property from seeking to register it.