University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Notice that although trademark re- newal rates are double copyright renewal rates, the difference in de- preciation and in life expectancy is less than 15 percent. The reason is that during that era trademarks were renewed after twenty years but copyrights after twenty-eight years. So we would observe substantially higher renewal rates for trademarks than for copyrights even if depreciation were the same.

codified as amended at 15 USC § 1059 (2000) ("each registration may be renewed for periods of 10 years at the end of each successive 10-year period"). 71 For the law before the Trademark Law Revision Act, see Act of Oct 9, 1962 § 5, Pub L No 87-772,76 Stat 769,770 (providing for a twenty-year period for each trademark renewal). 72 Since our renewal data run through the end of fiscal year 1999 (September 30, 1999), slightly less than a decade