University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Under the Beme Convention Implementation Act of 1988 § 9, Pub L No 100-568, 102 Stat 2853, 2859, codified as amended at 17 USC § 411(a), the registration re- quirement only applies to a "United States work" -in other words, a work first published in the United States or where the author is a United States national or lives here. See 17 USC § 101 (2000) (distinguishing between a "Berne Convention work" and a "United States work"). 49 See 17 USC § 412 (2000) ("[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees ... shall be made for ... any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.").

HeinOnline -- 70 U. Chi. L. Rev. 496 2003 20031 Indefinitely Renewable Copyright to sixty-seven years in October 1998) if the copyright holder applied for renewal within the last year of the initial term.