University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] 67 This result is expected since there is a .87 correlation between the logarithm of recreation expenditures and Year. 68 The reason equations (2.1) and (2.2) do not include an independent variable for the ex- pected life of a copyrighted work is that renewals are used to estimate depreciation and hence expected duration, so that adding the log of expected duration to the right-hand side of the re- gression equation would place the log of renewals for the same year on both sides of the equa- tion. 69 15 USC § 1058 (2000) ("[Tlhe registrant shall file ...an affidavit setting forth those goods or services recited in the registration on or in connection with which the mark is in use in commerce."). 70 See Trademark Law Revision Act of 1988 § 111, Pub L No 100-667, 102 Stat 3935,3939,

HeinOnline -- 70 U. Chi.