Louisiana State University Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Christopher Cox, 13, Glen Ma loney, 13, and Wa de Forde, 13, were ar­ rested... along with Clarence Smith, 13, and Alex Michael, 15, and charged with grabbing and threatening people with a weapon in an attempt to take their bus passes. Id. at 695-97. The remainder of the petitioners were arrested under similar circumstances. See id. at 695-700. 241. N.Y. Family Court Act § 739; see Mart�n, 513 F. Supp. at 694, n.2. 242. The statute in question, N.Y. Family Court Act § 739, provided: (a) After the filing of a petition under section seven hundred thirty-one or seven hundred thirty-two, the court in its discretion may release the respondent or direct his detention. In exercising its discretion under this section, the court shall not direct detention unless it finds that unless the respondent is detained: (i) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the re­ turn date; or (ii) there is serious risk that he may before the return date do an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.