Judge : Her and Potential Impact on the Supreme
[…] A search of federal cases in the LEXISAdvance legal database, using the search strategy judges(Amy Barrett) retrieved 757 results. The significant discrepancy in results appears mainly because the LEXISAdvance database search retrieved many brief judicial orders on routine procedural motions that were not retrieved using Westlaw, and which are not included in this report’s tables. 508 To date, Judge Barrett has not sat by designation on any other federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (providing that the Chief Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court “may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit”); id. § 2284 (providing for three-judge district court panels to be convened with respect to certain actions, including challenges to the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or state legislative bodies, and that at least one judge on the panel be a circuit judge).