An Analysis of the Property Rights Jurisprudence of the European Court of Justice
[…] I, § 10, cl. 1 ("No State shall pass any Law impairing the Obliga- tions of Contracts"); U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, § 2 ("nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"); U.S. CONsT. amend. V ("nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation"); see Lucas v. So. Carolina Coastal Commission, 505 U.S. 125 (1992) (looking to Fifth Amendment of U.S. Constitution as source of economic rights); see also Coppage v.