Catholic University Review
[…] Clark, 97 N.E. 1079, 1083 (Ill. 1912). 28. Id. 29. Down v. Comstock, 149 N.E. 507, 513 (Ill. 1925) (emphasis added) (quoting Norton v. Clark, 97 N.E. 1079, 1083 (111.1912)). 30. Ross & REED, supra note 19, § 6:14, at 6-67. 31. See 2 MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE § 340, at 487-89 (Kenneth S. Broun ed., 6th ed. 2006) (stating that the clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is used in will contests, as well as other types of cases). 32. In re Estate of Farr, 49 P.3d 415, 426 (Kan. 2002) (requiring "clear, satisfying, and convincing evidence" to prove testamentary incapacity). 33. LA. CIV. CODE. ANN. art. 1482(A) (Supp. 2010) ("A person who challenges the capacity of a donor must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the donor lacked capacity at the time the donor . . . executed the testament."); In re Lyons, 452 So. 2d 1161, 1164-66 (La. 1984) (requiring that a party "overcome the presumption of capacity by clear and convincing evidence"). 34. In re Hoover's Estate, 91 A.2d 155, 156 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.