UNITED STATES
[…] Id., 711. Defendant established valid Brady claim with respect to note excluded from evidence that tended to prove his temporal inability to have committed the crime. 113 CA 378. Sec. 14- 149(a), when applied to prohibit knowingly possessing a vehicle with one or more altered vehicle identification numbers, is not unconstitutionally vague. Id., 541. Court had opportunity to observe defendant on numerous occasions and did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant’s motion for a competency evaluation; in trial for violation of Secs. 53a-211 and 53a-217, defendant was not entitled to jury instruction that “mere presence in the vicinity of the firearm, however, is not enough to establish possession”. Id., 651. Court’s failure to instruct jury on specific intent element of possession of narcotics with intent to sell by person not drug-dependent, possession of narcotics with intent to sell within 1,500 feet of school, possession of drug paraphernalia with intent to use and possession of such