Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 76. Id. 77. Id. 78. Id. The court recognized there might be public policy reasons to justify outlawing legiti- mate claims in order to have a definite end to potential litigation. Id. at 148. 79. Id. at 148. 80. Id. 81. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 109 (Supp. 1978). The 1978 statute has not been amended to date and reads: No action in tort to recover damages (i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construc- tion or construction of an improvement to real property, (ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or (iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improve- ment or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of con- struction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. 82. Id. 83. Note, supra note 29, at 326. "A special statute of limitations indicates legislative disfavor of a specific type of action.