NORTH CAROLINA REVIEW
[…] Nassaney v. Culler, 224 N. C. 323, 30 S. E. (2d) 226 (1944) quotes the above with approval and then distinguishes the amendment in this case as being not a new and distinct cause of action. By the language used in G. S. §1-164, the legislature clearly intended not to forbid the introduction of a new cause of action by amendment. The section be- gins: "When the complaint is so amended as to change the nature of the action and the character of the relief demanded. . . ." It seems that the court had fre- quently overlooked the implication of this language. 2 ' N. C. GEN. STAT. (1943) §1-123. Hatcher v. Williams, 225 N. C. 112, 114, 33 S. E. (2d) 617, 618 (1945). Action for an accounting. Plaintiff allowed to allege fraud.