Indiana Journal
[…] According to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2073(a)(1), "[t]he Judicial Conference shall prescribe and publish the procedures for the consideration of proposed rules[.]" 119. Under the current statutory scheme, the U.S. Supreme Court has the power "to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure" for federal district courts. 28 U.S.C.A. § 2072 (West Supp. 1990). "The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2074(a) (West Supp. 1990). If Congress does nothing within the seven-month period provided for by the statute, the new rule goes into effect. Id. ("Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law."). However, the Judicial Conference Committee on Rules of Practice, Procedure, and Evidence ("Standing Committee") and the Advisory Committee on Civil Rules are the two bodies that continuously study the operations of the Federal Rules.