Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Regardless of whether or not procedural acrobatics of the kind described above permit escape from the trap which the present statutory scheme has created, clearly the trap itself should be removed. A party who starts an action should not be confronted with formidable technical problems when he seeks to enter judgment against a defaulting defendant. This does not necessarily mean that a return to the former practice would be desirable. For it permitted 139. Section 3012(a), so far as here pertinent, provides: Service of pleadings. The complaint may be served with the summons. A subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons. In any other case, a pleading shall be served in the manner provided for service of papers generally .... Cf. tentative Rule 26.2 (the precursor of present Rule 3012(a)) which, so far as pertinent here, provided: Except in an action for a separation, annulment, dissolution or divorce, the com- plaint shall be served with the summons. A subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons. Every other pleading shall be served upon the attorney for each of the parties or upon the party himself, if he has not appeared by an attorney .... 1 N.Y. Adv. Comm. Rep. 60 (1957). 140. Rules 3012(a); 2103(e).