Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Rule 320(b) and (c) then directed

141. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Act § 489; Rules Civ. Proc. 189. Application to the court was required in that case, Malone v. Citarella, 7 A.D.2d 871, 182 N.Y.S.2d 200 (2d Dep't 1959). See 7 Carmody-Wait Cyc. N.Y. Prac. 266 (1953). 142. Cf. Iowa, Rules Civ. P. 50, providing for a notice which "shall contain a general statement of the cause or the causes of action and the relief demanded, and, if for money the amount thereof" where a petition is not attached to the original notice. See also N.Y, Uniform District Court Act § 1402, N.Y. Uniform City Court Act § 1402 and New York City Civil Court Act § 1402 (permitting entry of a default judgment on the basis of a summons and complaint or a summons "stating the amount for which the plaintiff will take judgment if the defendant fails to appear and answer, and containing a statement of the nature and substance of the cause of action.") 143. See supra note 118. 144. Sen. Intr. 27, Pr. 4382, pp. 6, 8-10, 11 (1961) provided for promulgation of an appendix of forms. The provision was struck from the final version of the CPLR, see 6 Sen. Fin. Comm. Rep. (Leg. Doc.