SMU Review
[…] The Model UPLA is the result of an eighteen-month study commissioned by the Commerce Department for the purpose of determining problems in, and possible solutions to, tort litigation of product liability claims. The Commerce Department presented the model code in the interest of introducing uniformity and stability into product liability tort law. MODEL UPLA, supra note 20, at 62,714. See generally, Twerski & Weinstein, A Critiqueof the Uniform Products Liability Law-A Rush to , 28 DRAKE L. REV. 221 (1979) (discussion of the Commerce Department's pro- posed model code). 153. Ky. REV. STAT. § 411.310(1) (1978) provides: (1) In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the subject product was not defective if the injury, death or property damage occurred either more than five (5) years after the date of sale to the first consumer or more than eight (8) years after the date of manufacture. 1020 SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 40 the statutory repose period. For example, a one-year grace period added to a five-year statute of repose would bar the commencement of a suit at six years after completion of construction or manufacture.