Connecticut Judicial Branch Libraries
[…]  6 Robert B. Yules, Connecticut Practice Series: Trial Practice (2d ed. 2000, with 2018-2019 supplement). Chapter 2. Preliminary Matters § 2.17. Failing to appear for trial

 3A Joel M. Kaye and Wayne D. Effron, Connecticut Practice Series: Civil Practice Forms (4th ed. 2004 with 2019 supplement). Authors’ Commentary for Forms S-1 and S-7

 1 Wesley W. Horton et al., Connecticut Practice Series: Superior Court Civil Rules (2018-2019). Authors’ Commentary for §§ 17-42 and 17-43

 1 West’s Connecticut Rules of Court Annotated (2019). Notes of Decisions for §§ 13-14, 13-19, 17-19, 17-42 and 17-43

Defaults - 53 Table 1: Default in Summary Process (Eviction)

Default in Summary Process

STATUTES:  § 47a-26. Failure to appear. Judgment. “If the defendant does not appear within two days after the return day and a You can visit your motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed local law library or copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court search the most recent statutes and shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of public acts on the such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover Connecticut General possession or occupancy of the premises with the Assembly website to complainant’s costs, and execution shall issue subject to the confirm that you are using the most up- provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.” to-date statutes.  § 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment.