Connecticut Judicial Branch Libraries
[…] does not appear within two days after the return day and a You can visit your motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed local law library or copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court search the most recent statutes and shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of public acts on the such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover Connecticut General possession or occupancy of the premises with the Assembly website to complainant’s costs, and execution shall issue subject to the confirm that you are using the most up- provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.” to-date statutes.  § 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. “If the defendant appears but does not plead within two days after the return day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the complainant recover possession or occupancy with his costs.”

 § 47a-26c. Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead. “All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one step within each successive period of three days from the preceding pleading or motion.