Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Steven M. Davidoff, Netflix's Poison Pill Has a Shareholder-Friendly Flavor, N.Y. Times DealBook (Nov. 6, 2012, 2:14 PM), http://dealbook.nytimes.com/2012/11/06/netflixs-poison-pill-has-a-shareholder-friendly- flavor (on file with the Columbia Law Review) ("[C]ompanies have adopted group language like 'acting with conscious parallelism,' 'acting in concert' or 'cooperating' in order to prevent activist hedge funds from working together."); cf. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(b) (2012) (including within definition of "beneficial owner" any person who "creates or uses a trust, proxy, power of attorney, pooling arrangement or any other contract, arrangement, or device ... to evade .. . section 13(d) or (g) of the Act"). The effect of such pill provisions is to make it difficult for significant shareholders to collaborate on an activist initiative. See, e.g., Stahl v. Apple Bancorp, Inc., No. 11,510, 1990 WL 114222, at *2 (Del. Ch.