SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK ______
[…] Rao v. Warden of City Prison, 11 N.Y.S.2d 63 (Sup. Ct. 1939) (habeas corpus petition filed by “next friend” of prisoner). The NhRP therefore has standing to seek a common law writ of habeas corpus and order to show cause on behalf of Kiko. B. VENUE IS PROPER IN NEW YORK COUNTY. Against a claim of improper venue, this Court ruled that venue was proper in New York

County, despite the fact that Hercules and Leo were being detained in Suffolk County. Stanley, 16 N.Y.S.3d at 905-07. CPLR 7002(b) provides, in relevant part: “a petition for the writ shall be made to: 1. the supreme court in the judicial district in which the person is detained; or . . . 3. any justice of the supreme court[.]” (emphasis added). See also People v. Hanna, 3 How. Pr. 39, 41- 43 (N.Y. Sup.