SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK ______
[…] (Id. at ¶10). Save the Chimps has over fifty employees including two full time veterinarians that provide twenty-four-hour coverage with a support staff of technicians and assistants. (Id. at ¶9, ¶15). IV. ARGUMENT

A. THE NhRP HAS STANDING TO BRING THIS HABEAS CORPUS PETITION. Anglo-American law has long recognized that third parties may bring habeas corpus cases on behalf of detained third parties. CPLR 7002(a) provides: “[a] person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” (emphasis added). E.g., Somerset, Lofft 1, 98 Eng. Rep. 499 (unrelated third parties sought common law writ of habeas corpus on behalf of black slave imprisoned on a ship); Case of the Hottentot Venus, 13 East 185, 104 Eng.