BEFORE THE STATE OF ALASKA OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS ON REFERRAL BY THE COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] The office's prehearing and posthearing memoranda rejects these claims and assert that the Sanders proposal was non-responsive independent of the helicopter expeIience requirement. A. Timeliness The protest and appeal assert that the helicopter experience requirement in the solicitation was unduly restrictive, and that it was included in the request for proposals in bad faith.

~7 Ex. 15; Email. W. Woolf to D. Campbell, 311/2005 @ 6:51 p.m.). 4S Ex. 25.

OAB No. 05-0240-PRO Page 11 of23 Decision __------1

AS 36.30.565(a) states: "A protest based on alleged improprieties or ambiguities in a solicitation must be filed at least 10 days before the due date of the bid or proposal.. .. A protest based upon alleged improprieties in an award of a contract or a proposed award of a contract must be filed within 10 days after a notice of intent to award the contract is issued...". The protest asserting that the helicopter expelience requirement was unduly restrictive was untimely, because it is based on the contents of the solicitation; the allegation of bad faith was timely, because it is based on conduct relating to the award of the contract.