Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 24 Article 3 Number 2 Winter 1997
[…] The first is a statement by Congressman Skaggs, analyzing the text of the Full Faith and Credit Clause. Skaggs discussed the meaning of the Clause, in- cluding its "Enabling Clause," and the implications of adopting one reading of the text over another.322 Without regard for the substance of Skaggs's viewpoint, Skaggs's approach seems quite right. He per- sonally considered a relevant constitutional issue presented by legisla- tion before the House-without deferring completely to the courts, or relying exclusively on the views of law professors-thereby accepting

319. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. The Clause provides: "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State; And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." Id. 320. The argument turns on the Clause's "enabling clause," which provides that "Con- gress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which... Acts, Records and Proceed- ings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof." Id.