Oklahoma Review
[…] In turn, groundwater found within the area defined by the vertical extensions of a stream’s boundary belongs to the stream above even if it is within a groundwater source that is not hydraulically connected to the stream. Id. Prior to 2003, the OWRB awarded groundwater permits without regard to any hydraulic connections between groundwater sources and surface sources. Applicants would receive a groundwater permit upon the OWRB finding that the applicant owns land that overlies the groundwater basin, seeks the water for a beneficial use, and will not commit . 82 OKLA. STAT. § 1020.9(A)(1)(a)-(c), (2)(a)-(c). In 2003, Oklahoma modified its Ground Water Law so that now the OWRB will not award a groundwater permit unless it also finds “the proposed use . . . [will not] . . . degrade or interfere with springs or streams emanating in whole or in part from water originating from a sensitive sole source groundwater basin . . . .” Act of June 3, 2003, ch. 365, § 3, 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws 1576-77 (codified at 82 OKLA. STAT. § 1020.9(A)(1)(d), (2)(d) (constitutionality upheld in Jacobs Ranch L.L.C. v. Smith, 148 P.3d 842 (Okla. 2006).