Oklahoma Review
[…] The Court wrote

made sure that the appropriation system does not interfere with riparian domestic uses. Act of June 7, 1993, ch. 310, § 1, 1993 Okla. Sess. Laws 1625 (codified as 82 OKLA. STAT. § 105.1(A)). 57. Act of June 10, 1963, § 2(b) (priority determinations), modified by Act of Apr. 7, 1972, ch. 256, § 2(B), 1972 Okla. Sess. Laws 593-94 (codified with modifications as 82 OKLA. STAT. § 105.2(B) (2001)); Act of June 10, 1963, § 10 (vested rights determination process). 58. For purposes of determining who gets to appropriate stream water, the 1963 water reforms declared that “[b]eneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of water . . . .” Act of June 10, 1963, § 2(a) (codified as 82 OKLA. STAT. § 105.2(A)). To protect existing beneficial uses, the 1963 water reforms stated that “[p]riority in time shall give the better right.” Id. § 2(b) (codified as 82 OKLA. STAT. § 105.2(B)).