Space Situational Awareness Data Sharing: Safety Tool or Security Threat?
[…] 3. The Pilot Program Becomes Permanent
Less than nine months after the Iridium-Cosmos collision, the 2010 NDAA transformed the pilot program into a permanent one, amending 10 USC § 2274 into its state as of this writing.247 The law authorizes the Secretary of Defense to enter into agreements to “provide space situational awareness services and information to, and… obtain space situational awareness data and information from, non-United States Government entities… if the Secretary determines that such action is consistent with the national security interests of the United
States.”248