Space Situational Awareness Data Sharing: Safety Tool or Security Threat?
[…] Another provision of the OST that could limit ASAT activity is the obligation of States
Parties to act with due regard for the corresponding interests of other States Parties, and to engage in consultations if they had reason to believe their space activity could cause harmful
101 Ivan Vlasic, “The Legal Aspects of Peaceful and Non-Peaceful Uses of Outer Space,” in Bhupendra Jasani, ed, Peaceful and Non-Peaceful Uses of Space: Problems of Definition for the Prevention of an Arms Race 42 (Taylor & Francis 1991), c.f. US, 50 USC § 2302 (2013) (defining WMD for nonproliferation purposes as “any weapon or device that is intended, or has the capability, to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people through the release, dissemination, or impact of—(A) toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors; (B) a disease organism; or (C) radiation or radioactivity”); but see 18 USC § 2332a(c)(2)(A), “Use of weapons of mass destruction” (2013) (expanding the definition, for the purposes of criminal prosecution, to include any explosive or incendiary device).