Local Bulletin No. 124 | October 2010 The Law of De Facto Officers
[…] This category includes some of the most interesting fact situations in any of the de facto officer cases. There is an apparently valid election or appointment, but for some reason—a problem with the person, the appointer or electorate, or the process itself—the election or appointment is sus- pect. This case law category has also been reinforced by being the basis of a statute, G.S. 128-6, which reads as follows: Persons admitted to office deemed to hold lawfully. Any person who shall, by the proper authority, be admitted and sworn into any office, shall be held, deemed, and taken, by force of such admission, to be rightfully in such office until, by judicial sentence, upon a proper proceeding, he shall be ousted therefrom, or his admission thereto be, in due course of law, declared void. Interestingly, although the courts sometimes acknowledge this statute, they usually continue to decide the cases by reference to the case law.

The Person Is Ineligible for the Office In Armstrong v.