NYLS Journal of International and Comparative
[…] Id. 95. Id. § 2702(A)(2) provides: If the president has designated any country as a beneficiary country for purpose of this chapter, he shall not terminate such designation (either by issuing a proclamation for that purpose or by issuing a proclamation which has the effect of terminating such designation) unless, at least sixty days before such termination, he has notified the and the Senate and has together with their considerations entered into such designation. Id. 96. See Baker & Toro-Montserrate, supra note 4, at 14; Clasen, supra note 84, at 741. 97. Id. 98. Id. at 726. N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT'L & COMP. L. (Vol. 10