Transit Cooperative Research Program Sponsored by the Federal Transit Administration LEGAL RESEARCH DIGEST September 1994--Number 2
[…] Several states have "ridesharing acts" that were, for the most part, passed in the early 1980s in response to the oil shortages of the 1970s. With the c. Application of Workers' Compensation Law renewed federal mandate for the creation of rideshare programs, it is worth examining what works and what does not in the state legislation. To illustrate this, West Virginia's ridesharing Section 17C-22-3 of the West Virginia Code provides that workers' compensation chapter will be compared with that of Pennsylvania. benefits shall not apply to those injured while participating in a ridesharing arrangement unless the employer "owns, leases or contracts for the motor vehicle used in such an arrangement." By a.