Comments on the Proposed Findings of Compatibility for the Aurora State Master Plan and the Airport Layout Plan
[…] The State Aviation Board must give the goals equal weight when adopting findings on the Master Plan and Airport Layout Plan. ORS 197.340(1). The Master Plan must also demonstrate compliance with the administrative rules that have been promulgated to implement the goals by LCDC. There is uncertainty about whether the Department of Aviation has an approved state agency coordination program in effect. This matters because if the Department of Aviation does not, then it is possible that the LCDC administrative rules that implement the goals do not apply directly to this Master Plan. ORS 197.180(10) states: “Until rules and state agency plans and programs are certified as compliant with the goals and compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations of affected local governments, the state agency shall make findings when adopting or amending its rules and state agency plans and programs as to the applicability and application of the goals or acknowledged comprehensive plans, as appropriate.” Because this subsection describes findings on the goals, but not on the administrative rules that implement the goals, compliance with those rules may not be required in this 2019 proceeding. Alternatively, the mandate in ORS