Comments on the Proposed Findings of Compatibility for the Aurora State Master Plan and the Airport Layout Plan
[…] Some participants insist that the Master Plan can be approved now because it comports with the 1990 ODOT SAC and because the proposed runway extension and related improvements were contemplated, albeit in a different configuration, in prior airport master plans and county comprehensive plans from decades ago. That position is contrary to this statute. The Master Plan is a state agency action that must “complement both state and local land use planning objectives.” ORS 197.173(1). This legislative finding and declaration is implemented through ORS 197.180(1), which requires: “state agencies shall carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use: (a) In compliance with the goals, rules implementing the goals and rules implementing this section; and (b) In a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.

B. Department of Aviation State Agency Coordination Program