BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF
[…] WILSONVILLE’S PETITION FOR REVIEW City Attorney’s Office / City of Wilsonville / 29799 SW Town Center Loop E. / Wilsonville OR 97070 / T: 503-570-1507 F: 503-682-1015/ Page 6 1 2. Findings of Compatibility and Compliance 2 Respondents’ drafting and approval of the Findings lack required statutory 3 process. Pursuant to ORS 197.180, state agencies are required to: 4 “carry out their planning duties, powers and responsibilities and take actions that are authorized by 5 law with respect to programs affecting land use: 6 (a) In compliance with the [statewide land use 7 planning] goals, rules implementing the goals and 8 rules implementing this section; and

9 (b) In a manner compatible with acknowledged 10 comprehensive plans and land use regulations.” ORS 197.180(1). 11 12 ODOT developed a State Agency Coordination Program (“SAC Program”) to 13 comply with ORS 197.180. See OAR 731-015-0005. ODOT’s SAC Program is 14 codified in OAR 731-015-0005 through 731-015-0135. ODA was initially a 15 division within ODOT, subject to ODOT’s SAC Program.