BEFORE THE LAND USE BOARD OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF
[…] That one exception involves a runway expansion that 15 will take prime EFU land. The Findings erroneously state that such a use is 16 allowed under ORS 215.283(1)(c). 17 ORS 215.283(1)(c) states that only certain uses may be established in any 18 area zoned for exclusive farm use, including utility facilities necessary for public 19 service. Such a utility facility can be established through ORS 215.275, which 20 requires, as part of establishing a utility facility, the governing body of the county 21 “shall impose clear and objective conditions on an application for utility facility 22 siting … to mitigate and minimize the impacts of the proposed facility, if any, on 23 surrounding lands devoted to farm use in order to prevent a significant change in 24 accepted farm practices or a significant increase in the cost of farm practices on 25 the surrounding farmlands.” 26 There is no evidence in the Findings that Marion County allows utility