16 We discuss the statute and rules in detail later in this opinion.

17 ORS 836.600, enacted in 1995, recognizes "the importance of the network

18 of airports to the economy of the state and the safety and recreation of its

19 citizens," and provides that "the policy of the State of Oregon is to encourage and

20 support the continued operation and vitality of Oregon's airports. Such

1 FAA Advisory Circular 150/5070-6B, Airport Master Plans.

Page 6 1 encouragement and support extends to all commercial and recreational uses and

2 activities described in ORS 836.616(2)." ORS 836.625 provides that "[t]he

3 limitations on uses made of land in exclusive farm use zones described in ORS

4 215.213 and 215.283 do not apply to the provisions of ORS 836.600 to 836.630

5 regarding airport uses."

6 3. Local Law

7 The 1976 Aurora Airport Master Plan (1976 Airport Plan) is included in

8 Marion County Comprehensive Plan (MCCP). The county's Rural

9 Transportation System Plan incorporates by reference the 2000 update to the

10 1976 Airport Plan.