8 the adoption of the 2012 update, adopted updates in 1988 and 2000.

9 ORS 197.180(1) requires that state agency programs which affect land use

10 comply with the statewide planning goals and are compatible with acknowledged

11 city and county comprehensive plans. An airport master plan is a "program

12 affecting land use" within the meaning of OAR 660-030-0005(2), and

13 accordingly it is subject to the requirements of ORS 197.180. ODA has adopted

14 a state agency coordination (SAC) program. to ensure that its programs affecting

15 land use satisfy the requirements in ORS 197.180, at OAR 738-130-0000 et seq.

16 We discuss the statute and rules in detail later in this opinion.

17 ORS 836.600, enacted in 1995, recognizes "the importance of the network

18 of airports to the economy of the state and the safety and recreation of its

19 citizens," and provides that "the policy of the State of Oregon is to encourage and

20 support the continued operation and vitality of Oregon's airports. Such

1 FAA Advisory Circular 150/5070-6B, Airport Master Plans.