CARRYING CAPACITY: SHOULD GEORGIA ENACT REGULATION?
[…] See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 742.15(2) (West 2019) (“The commissioning couple shall enter into a contract with a gestational surrogate only when, within reasonable medical certainty . . . [t]he commissioning mother cannot physically gestate a pregnancy to term . . . [t]he gestation will cause a risk to the physical health of the commissioning mother; or . . . [t]he gestation will cause a risk to the health of the fetus.”). 100 See Carey v. Population Servs. Int’l, 431 U.S. 678, 686 (1977) (“[W]here a decision as fundamental as that whether to bear or beget a child is involved, regulations imposing a burden on it may be justified only by compelling state interests . . . .”).

2019] CARRYING CAPACITY 351