LEGAL PATHWAYS TO REDUCING
[…] This understanding of prevention is consistent with the general concept of pollution prevention, as inscribed throughout environmental law.201 Perhaps most tellingly, the

Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 does not require the elimination of any particular forms of pollution or of any pollution sources. Instead, the Pollution Prevention Act equates prevention with “source reduction.”202 Source reduction is defined in the statute as “any practice which… (1) reduces the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant, or

196 Clean Air Act § 115(c), 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (2010). 197 Whitman, 531 U.S. at 475. 198 Id. at 494 (Breyer, J., concurring). 199 Id. at 495 (quoting NRDC v. EPA, 824 F.2d 1146, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). 200 S. Rep. No. 95-127, at 57 (1977). 201 See 33 U.S.C. § 1252(a) (requiring EPA to “prepare or develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing or eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters”). 202 Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 § 6602(a)(5), 42 U.S.C. § 13101 (1990) (“As a first step in preventing pollution through source reduction, the Environmental Protection Agency must establish a source reduction program which collects and disseminates information, provides financial