LEGAL PATHWAYS TO REDUCING
[…] Second, to invoke authority under Section 115 the EPA Administrator must make a reciprocity finding. Such a finding may be made where the Administrator determines that the endangered foreign country gives “essentially the same rights with respect to the prevention or control” of its own air pollution as is provided by Section 115.10 This language has no clear analog to any other provision of the Clean Air Act. It is nearly identical to language in Section 310 of the Clean Water Act—a parallel authority for cross-

6 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (2012). 7 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a). 8 Endangerment and Cause or Contribute Findings for Greenhouse Gases Under Section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act, 74 Fed. Reg. 66,496 (Dec. 15, 2009). Section 202(a) calls for the Administrator to issue standards for vehicle emissions “which in his judgment cause, or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1) (2012). 9 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a). 10 Id. § 7415(c).

Sabin Center| Emmett Institute | Policy Integrity 6

Legal Pathways to Reducing GHG Emissions under Section 115 of the Clean Air Act