Bostock and the End of the Double Standard
[…] Notably, the Cannon memorandum,179 briefs of the parties that supported the regulation of greenhouse gases in Massachusetts v. EPA, and relevant academic literature do not discuss the bulk of this evidence.180 Even when they refer to some of these sources, the references are typically cryptic. The analysis of the legislative history undertaken here, therefore, is

177. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(h) (2018) (“All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on . . . weather . . . and climate.”). 178. See, e.g., Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Air & Water Pollution of the S. Comm. on Pub. Works on Air Quality Criteria, 90th Cong. 2, 797–803 (1968) (statement of Dr. Fredrick Sargent II) [hereinafter Hearing on Air Quality Criteria].