EPA recognized this danger in the Clean Power Plan, explaining that

85 CPP, 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,849. 86 1975 Implementing Regulations, 40 Fed. Reg. at 53,340. 87 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a). 88 Id. § 7402(a). 89 Id. § 7416 (preserving state authority to adopt emission limits and other air pollution control measures, “except that if an emission standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation under such plan or section.”). 90 ACE, 83 Fed. Reg. at 44,763. 91 Id. 92 ACE RIA 1-19. 14

Congress intended to establish a national baseline for regulated sources.