October 27, 2020
[…] According to NYSERDA, in 2016 enteric fermentation accounted for 40% of total agricultural emissions and manure management accounted for 14%.20 New York cannot meet its net zero emissions mandate without addressing emissions from livestock, and it is critical that DEC include these emissions in the 1990 baseline and in GHG reports going forward. Because livestock emissions are included in the baseline used to calculate future emissions targets, it follows that DEC and other agencies must take action to ensure the state reduces these emissions. See id. § 75-0109(2)(a) (DEC regulations “shall. . . [e]nsure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limits.”).

Importantly, the CLCPA provides no exceptions for livestock emissions in its definition of GHG emissions or GHG emission sources. Id. §§ 75-0101(11), (13).