SCHERMAN / FLEISCHER - FINAL - 11.16.15 © COPYRIGHT 2015 BY THE ENERGY BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] For example, section 202(a)(1) provides (in relevant part) that the EPA “shall by regulation prescribe (and from time to time revise) in accordance with the provisions of this section, standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines, which in [the administrator’s] judgment cause, or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2) (providing that the EPA “shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in [the administrator’s] judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.”). 26. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(g).

SCHERMAN / FLEISCHER - FINAL - 11.16.15 © COPYRIGHT 2015 BY THE ENERGY BAR ASSOCIATION

362 ENERGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 36:355