SCHERMAN / FLEISCHER - FINAL - 11.16.15 © COPYRIGHT 2015 BY THE ENERGY BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] 181. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. 182. Wisc. Pub. Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597, 605 (1991). 183. Jones v. Rath Packing Co., 430 U.S. 519, 525 (1977) (internal citation and quotation omitted); see, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a) (2011) (providing that “[w]hen an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter.”). 184. City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 69 (1988); see also David S. Rubenstein, Administrative Federalism as Separation of Powers, 72 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 171, 212 (2015). 185. Wisc. Pub. Intervenor, 501 U.S. at 605 (quoting Rice v.