Food, Biotechnology and Agriculture
[…] On 23 March 2016 Congresswoman Chellie Pingree (Maine) introduced the Food Recovery Act (HR 4184) and the Food Date Labeling Act (HR 4184) into the House of Representatives. Senator Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) introduced equivalent legislation into the Senate.124 None of this legislation has progressed further than the committee stage in Congress. The Food Recovery Acts sought to establish an Office of Food Recovery to oversee the country’s efforts to reduce food waste and for education campaigns in

114 Pub. L. No. 104-210, 110 Stat. 3011, 3011 (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1791 (2011)). 115 Presidential Signing Statement on Signing H.R. 2428, 32 Weekly Comp. Pres. Doc. 1943 (Oct. 7, 1996). 116 42 U.S.C.A. § 1791. 117 Ibid at § 1791 (c)(1) 118 “means food that meets all quality and labeling standards imposed by Federal, State, and local laws and regulations even though the food may not be readily marketable due to appearance, age, freshness, grade, size, surplus, or other conditions”, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1791(b)(2). 119 “means a grocery product that meets all quality and labeling standards imposed by Federal, State, and local laws and regulations even though the product may not be readily marketable due to appearance, age, freshness, grade, size, surplus, or other conditions”, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1791(b)(1). 120 42 U.S.C.A. § 1791(b)(2) 121 Ibid. at § 1791(b)(5). 122 Ibid. at § 1791(b)(9). 123 S.2420, Public Law No: 110-247 (06/20/2008). 124 S.3108 - Food Recovery Act of 2016, (Introduced June 29, 2016); S.2947 - Food Date Labeling Act of 2016 (introduced May 18, 2016).