Catholic University Law Review
[…] Further, as in Camp, the express statutory language of the Glass-Steagall Act neither prohibited nor regulated the pro-

princi- Act. Rather, the BHCA exists in part because of the consequences of the "engaged pally" limitation of § 20. See generally id. at 69-70 (expressly rejecting the view that the BHCA limits the engaged principally limitation of § 20, notwithstanding its overall purpose). 47. Investment Co. Inst., 450 U.S. at 69; 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1982). 48. S. REP. No. 1095, 84th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1956 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD- MIN. NEWS 2482. 49. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(c)(8) (1982). 50. Id.A bank holding company may acquire "shares of any company the activities of which the Board after due notice and opportunity for hearing has determined (by order or regulation) to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto." Id.