Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 25. Id. art. 51 ("Nothing in the present Charter shall impair the inherent right of individual or collective self-defense if an armed attack occurs against a Member of the United Nations, until the Security Council has taken the measures necessary to maintain international peace and security ... .1'). 26. For an analysis of these issues, see Stromseth, supra note 3, at 607-12, 614-18. 27. Id. 28. Pub. L. No. 79-264, 59 Stat. 619 (codified at 22 U.S.C. §§ 287-287e (1988)). 29. 22 U.S.C. § 287d (1988). 30. Id. 31. Id. § 287d ("The President shall not be deemed to require the authorization of the Congress to make available to the Security Council on its call in order to take action under article 42 of said Charter and pursuant to such special agreement or agreements the armed forces, facilities, or assistance providedfor therein .... ") (emphasis added). UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:145