Journal of and Criminology
[…] Compare MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 127, § 152, ch. 258D, § 7; with VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.2 (2012). 46 D.C. CODE § 16-802 (LexisNexis 2012). 47 See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-142a(2). 48 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-40-105 (LexisNexis 2012). 49 Tennessee law requires that the Governor first grant an “exoneration,” which is essentially an absolute pardon based on innocence. TENN. CODE ANN. § 40-27-109(a) (2012) (“The governor may grant exoneration to any person whom the governor finds did not commit the crime for which the person was convicted.”). 50 See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-148 (2013). 51 OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 18(3)–(4) (West 2012). 52 MO. ANN. STAT. § 650.058(4) (West 2012). 53 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2953.57(A) (LexisNexis 2013). 54 See WYO. STAT. ANN. § 7-12-310(c)(iii), (d)(ii) (2012). 55 See OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 138.520