University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] [https:// perma.cc/9SVE-MJR5] (cataloging different kinds of court records and the access restrictions imposed on those records “by statute, court order, or court rule,” id. at i, as of January 2020). 58 E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-145.5 (2019); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 18(A)(11) (2020). 59 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-907 (2020); CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 1203.4, 1203.4a (West 2020). 60 See CCRC State Survey, supra note 11. 61 See, e.g., CAL. LAB. CODE § 432.7(a)(1) (West 2020) (prohibiting employment discrimination); see also CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12952 (West 2020) (prohibiting disclosure in its new enactment). In Michigan, to use or divulge information about an expunged conviction is a misdemeanor. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 780.623(5) (West 2020) (“Except as provided in subsection (2), a person, other than the applicant . . . , who knows or should have known that a conviction was set aside under this section and who divulges, uses, or publishes information concerning a conviction set aside un- der this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.”). 62 See sources cited supra note 11.