SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah Utah Law Digital Commons
[…] Because of Thomas’s care in laying out his assumptions, it is possible to determine what happens if we alter them in any way. My sense is that Thomas’s final number—which is higher than my component-parts number (but still below that of other estimates by many other innocence scholars31)—is too high. Fully acknowledging the need for more data on all these issues,32 I propose some more limiting assumptions than Thomas makes, as follows.

27. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-1469(i) (2017) (“A person who is determined by the three-judge panel to be innocent of all charges and against whom the charges are dismissed pursuant to this section is eligible for compensation under Article 8 of Chapter 148 of the General Statutes without obtaining a of innocence from the Governor.”). 28. Mark Berman, North Carolina Will Give $750,000 Each to Two Wrongly Convicted Men Who Spent Three Decades in Prison, WASH. POST (Sept. 2, 2015), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/post-nation/wp/2015/09/02/north-carolina-will-