University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] Criminal de- fendants often do not put on a case of innocence, and therefore the trial transcript would not be as pertinent to a burden that re- quires a showing of innocence. Instead, the claimant likely would have to find witnesses and evidence from a crime that occurred years earlier and then present those witnesses and evidence at trial. Several states have recognized this difficulty and have stated ex-

115. In fact, the Massachusetts compensation statute instructs the state to notify the vic- tim of the crime at issue. MAss. GEN. LAws ch. 258D, § 4 (LexisNexis 2009). The victim "shall be allowed, but may not be compelled, to testify or furnish other evidence." Id. 116. See, e.g., Guzman v. Commonwealth, 907 N.E.2d 1140, 1141-42 (Mass. App.