University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] The DNA evidence, however, only establishes that appellant did not rape Bobbie Russell. Moreover, it is noteworthy that appellant was never convicted of raping Russell. Rather, he was convicted of aggra- vated murder in the commission of an aggravated burglary.

Id. at *5. 175. If there remains a concern about compensating the guilty, the state also could cre- ate disincentives for guilty individuals to sue the state. For example, the legislature could provide that the claimant be forced to pay the state's costs if the state proves guilt by clear and convincing evidence. Cf. Mo. REV. STAT. § 650.058 (2007) ("If the results of the DNA testing confirm the person's guilt, then the person filing for DNA testing ... shall: (1) Be liable for any reasonable costs incurred when conducting the DNA test, including but not limited to the cost of the test. Such costs shall be determined by the court and shall be in- cluded in the findings of fact and conclusions of law made by the court; and (2) Be sanctioned."). 164 University of MichiganJournal of Law Reform [VOL. 44:1