University of Michigan Journal of Reform
[…] 77. Id. at 271. However, it is possible that other courts could interpret these disqualifi- cation provisions more broadly than the courts in the cases described supra notes 71-76, perhaps even barring recovery where the claimant testified unpersuasively at the criminal trial. 78. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 4903 (West 2010); D.C. CODE § 2-425 (2006); NEB. REv. STAT. ANN. § 29-4603 (LexisNexis 2009). 79. Wis. STAT. ANN. § 775.05 (West 2009). Wisconsin, however, does allow the claims board to recommend to the legislature an additional amount if it finds that "the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation." Id. 80. TEX. CIv. PRAc. & REM. CODE ANN. § 103.052 (Vernon 2009).