provided by SJ Quinney College of Law, University of Utah
[…] See generally THE THIN BLUE LINE (1988). 56 Ware, supra note 20, at 1039. 57 GARRETT, supra note 19, at 259; Ware, supra note 20, at 1034, 1040–41. 58 Texas has not adopted an actual innocence statute. Rather, the exclusive postconviction remedy in final convictions in Texas courts is through a writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN., art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2012) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”). Texas courts have, however, recognized a freestanding innocence claim through habeas jurisprudence for inmates who can produce new evidence of innocence. See, e.g., Ex parte