Catholic University Law Review
[…] See Peter Baker, Behind Bush's Bid to Save the Innocent, WASH. POST, Feb. 4,2005, at A9. 183. See Justice For All Act § 411, 18 U.S.C. § 3600 (Supp. IV 2004). 184. See § 411, 18 U.S.C. § 3600A ("[T]he Government shall preserve biological evi- dence that was secured in the investigation or prosecution of a Federal offense, if a defen- dant is under sentence of imprisonment ...."). 185. Id. § 412, 42 U.S.C.A. § 14136e (West 2005). 186. See id. § 413,42 U.S.C.A. § 14136 (West 2005). 187. Id. § 411, 18 U.S.C. 3600A ("Nothing in this section shall provide a basis for relief in any Federal habeas corpus proceeding."). 188. See Scheidegger, supra note 64, at 891-92 (defending provisions of AEDPA, Scheidegger proposes that Congress is on strong constitutional footing with respect to the limits placed on federal habeas corpus under AEDPA). 189. Id. 190. See Antonin Scalia, Originalism: The Lesser Evil, 57 U.