Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Defining legal coercion requires that courts confront a baseline problem: Determining when the exercise of a legal right is coercive. 247 One problem is that a law might be only part of the reason for accepting work. Where the law plays a part in coercing work, but other factors also play a role, the Court might have to determine

240. See 18 U.S.C. § 241 (1988) (criminalizing conspiracies to "injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution . . ."); 18 U.S.C. § 1584 (1988) (penalizing a person who "knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term .... ). The Court deems that the "Congress intended the phrase to have the same meaning in both places. . . ." United States v.