Notre Dame Law Review
[…] 74 See H. OLECK, supra note 9; C. WARREN, supra note 11. 75 The anti-peonage laws contain a civil and criminal component. At one time, they were con- tained in a single act. See The Anti-Peonage Act of 1867, ch. 188, 14 Stat. 546 (1867). They are now contained in two separate titles of the United States Code. The civil anti-peonage law, which ap- pears at the beginning of this Article, is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (1988). The criminal anti- peonage component is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (1988) and provides, in relevant part: (a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (1988). 76 For a general overview of the anti-peonage laws, see B. SCHWARTZ, STATUTORY HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES: CIVIL RIGHTS, PART 1 (1970); 2 B. SCHWARTZ, A COMMENTARY ON THE CONSTTU- TION OF THE UNITED