Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The 1975 amendment of Title III of the Voting Rights Act granted the Attorney General the power to enforce the Twenty-Sixth Amendment; granted jurisdiction to the district courts of the United States to convene a three-judge court to hear such claims, with direct appeal to the Supreme Court; and provided that “[w]homever shall deny or attempt to deny any person of any rights secured” by the Twenty-Sixth Amendment “shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 249 See Id. § 10310(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses, as part of the costs.”). 1166 JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [Vol. 21:5