Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Dep’t of State, Div. of Elections, Opinion Letter on DE 14-01: Early Voting – Facilities, Locations § 101.657, Florida Statutes (Jan. 17, 2014) (rescinded). 170 League of Women Voters of Fla., Inc. v. Detzner, 314 F. Supp. 3d 1205, 1225 (N.D. Fla. 2018). 171 Id. at 1217. 172 See Election@Bard, BARD CCE, https://cce.bard.edu/community/election/ (last visited Apr. 25, 2019) (stating that Bard students empowered through the Andrew Goodman Foundation Vote Everywhere project are driving the advocacy campaign to secure a polling place on campus). 173 Id. 174 See id.; see also N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 4-104(6)(a) (McKinney 2019) (“Each polling place designated, whenever practicable, shall be situated directly on a public transportation route.”). 175 Jonathan Becker, Colleges Should Promote and Defend Student Voting Rights, HUFFPOST (Aug. 12, 2016, 2:59 PM), https://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/american-colleges-should-promote-and- defend-student_us_57ae185fe4b0ae60ff026711 (Becker is the Vice President for Academic Affairs and