Akron Review
[…] Mitchell.10 Mitchell held that, absent constitutional change, the federal could only address age requirements in federal elections—not state races.11 Nor was it singularly brought about by anger regarding the War draft, which sent thousands of men under the age of 21 to fight overseas.12 Instead, robust efforts to reduce the voting

7. U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1 (“The right of the citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state, on account of age.”). 8. See Nixon Hails Youth Vote as 26th Amendment is Certified at the White House, N.Y. TIMES, July 6, 1971, at 1 [hereinafter Certified at the White House].