Forced Betting the Farm: How Historic Preservation Law Fails Poor and Nonwhite Communities * ALDEN FLETCHER
[…] II. BARRY FARM

East of the Anacostia River stood the modest homes and open lawns of Barry Farm. Only thirty-two buildings remained in the fall of 2019, less than half of the original neighborhood.93

88 See § 6-1110.02.

89 Id. § 6-1110.02(d).

90 See HISTORIC PRES. OFFICE, D.C. OFFICE OF PLANNING, 2018 ANNUAL REPORT 3 (2019), https://planning.dc.gov/sites/default/files/dc/sites/op/publication/attachments/2018%20Annual% 20Report.pdf [https://perma.cc/CC5A-32AM]. The total disbursement amount in 2018 was down from $284,362 the prior year. Id.

91 See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2(c) (2020).

92 Id. (“These provisions . . . discourage destruction of historic buildings by eliminating certain otherwise available Federal tax provisions both for demolition of historic structures and for new construction on the site of demolished historic buildings.”).

93 See Paul Schwartzman, D.C. Panel Voices Support for Historic Landmark Status for Barry Farm, WASH. POST (Oct. 31, 2019, 6:47 EDT), https://www.washingtonpost.com/local/dc-