Forced Betting the Farm: How Historic Preservation Law Fails Poor and Nonwhite Communities * ALDEN FLETCHER
[…] See Protection of Archeological and Historical Sites, 0070 REGSURVEYS 15 (Thomson Reuters, 2020).

80 Probably the most significant historic preservation regimes, in terms of people affected, belongs to New York City. The New York City landmark preservation code does not explicitly contain a physical “integrity” requirement; however, it does define historic landmarks, for instance, in a manner that suggests the need for the continuity of distinctive physical features. See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 25-302(n) (2020) (defining “landmark” as “[a]ny improvement . . . which has a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value as part of the development, heritage or cultural characteristics of the city, state or nation . . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at (i) (defining “improvement” as “[a]ny building, structure, place, work of art or other object constituting a physical betterment of real property, or any part of such betterment.”) (emphasis added).