Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] © Ajay K. Mehrotra, all rights reserved. * Associate Dean for Research, Professor of Law, and Louis F. Niezer Faculty Fellow, Indiana University Maurer School of Law. Many thanks to Reuven Avi-Yonah, Steve Bank, Dan Halperin, Leandra Lederman, Bill Popkin, Julie Roin, and Joe Thorndike for their comments on earlier versions of this Review. Thanks also to my research assistants, Rian Dawson, Xinyang Li, Kyle McHugh, and Lyndsey Mulherin, as well as to Nate West and the editors and staff of the Michigan Law Review. 1. See 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a) (2012) (“[R]eturns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April . . . .”). 2. Amy Gardner & Michael E. Ruane, On Tax Day, ‘Tea Partiers’ Protest on Mall: Activ- ists Amass in D.C. to Decry Government Taxing and Spending, Wash.