Washington University Law Review
[…] See also John A. Scanlan, Asylum Adjudication: Some Due Process Implications of Proposed Immigration Legislation, 44 U. Prrr. L. REv. 261, 270 (1983). Scanlan argues that should Congress decide to renounce the 1967 Protocol and abolish any right to asylum, such a decision, despite its patent inhumanity, might well prove nonjusticiable. Id. 107. In the INA, Congress explicitly exempted asylum seekers from the numerical quotas placed on aliens seeking admissions. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a) provides in relevant part: Exclusive of special immigrants .... immediate relatives .... and aliens who are admitted or granted asylum under § 1157 or § 1158 .... the number of aliens... who may be issued immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, shall not.., in any fiscal year exceed two hundred and seventy thousand. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a) (1988).