Thongchoom v. Graco the claimant’s harm or similar harms, the same product line. Children’s Products, Inc., 117 Wn. App. and the seriousness of those harms, 299 (2003). rendered the warnings and instructions Continued on Page 6 given inadequate; and the manufacturer could have provided adequate warnings and instructions. RCW 7.72.030(1)(b). Alternatively, a product is not reason- ably safe if the product was “unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be con- templated by the ordinary consumer.” RCW 7.72.030(3). iii) However, post-manufacture warnings are measured under a negli- gence standard. A product is not reason- ably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after its manufacture where the “manufacturer learned or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured.” RCW 7.72.030(c). “In such a case, the manufacturer is under a duty to act... in the manner that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances. This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises

Fall 2008 5 Product Liability From Page 5

Claimants alleging breach of an express c) Intentional misrepresentation c) The seller is a controlled subsidiary warranty are treated differently.