Louisiana Review Volume 53 | Number 6 July 1993
[…] Id. at 43-44. 99. La. Civ. Code art. 2323, as amended by 1979 La. Acts No. 431, § 1. 1993] COMMENTS

Louisiana Civil Code article 2057 states that "if the doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party . . . ." If both parties were negligent or failed to explain themselves, what should the court do? It could simply refuse to take any action, thereby leaving the parties as they were when the suit was filed. This practice, however, would probably produce many injustices.